Log in or sign up


USER:
PASS:

 
 
Forums
Call of Duty World at War Zombies :: Forums :: Zombie Discussion :: Zombie Map Progression
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
mp_sidetracked by unpk|Relentless
Go to page       >>  
Moderators: smithster, dcslim
Author Post
Relentless
Fri Nov 21 2008, 06:30PM
Registered Member #45
Joined: Thu Nov 20 2008, 09:09PM
Posts: 37
If you havnt read the primary plans for this map please do at:

http://www.cod5zombies.com/e107_plugins/forum/forum_viewtopic.php?222

On with the progression. I started with only one building and one area. It progressed to 2 buildings with an overhead walkway. (see pictures from the primary plans)

Now i have progressed to including the balcony on tirst building and also 2 more buildings which add the effect of you being inide a city. I guess this idea came from I AM LEGEND which was an awful film but whatever screenshots will come soon!

[ Edited Fri Nov 21 2008, 07:23PM ]
Back to top
Denialz
Fri Nov 21 2008, 07:04PM
Registered Member #16
Joined: Sun Nov 16 2008, 07:01PM
Posts: 44
Now what you need to do is have it so we can spawn a dog on our side and the other side can call in dogs too... then our dog has to be infected then we have to kill it. GAME OVER PUPPY. I'll call him fluffy... then i'll call him squishy... cause i squash him like cockroach. (insert Tony Montana accent).

PS. Remember kids, crack is whack.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXQA1kZC2W8

[ Edited Fri Nov 21 2008, 07:05PM ]
Back to top
Relentless
Fri Nov 21 2008, 07:08PM
Registered Member #45
Joined: Thu Nov 20 2008, 09:09PM
Posts: 37
Another balcony has been added. Still making those screenshots though!
Back to top
Relentless
Fri Nov 21 2008, 07:25PM
Registered Member #45
Joined: Thu Nov 20 2008, 09:09PM
Posts: 37




Back to top
Relentless
Fri Nov 21 2008, 07:26PM
Registered Member #45
Joined: Thu Nov 20 2008, 09:09PM
Posts: 37
Im making it all in caulk in the hope that i can import it. its kind of hard to screenshot the inside!
Back to top
centzor
Fri Nov 21 2008, 09:45PM
Registered Member #9
Joined: Sun Nov 16 2008, 01:31PM
Posts: 31
thats with cod2 modtools and u will import to cod5 ?
Back to top
smithster
Fri Nov 21 2008, 09:49PM
smithster

Registered Member #1
Joined: Sat Nov 15 2008, 04:11PM
Posts: 186
COD2? Can you really import from COD2, I doubt that but hmmm, the progress is looking good though m8ty, looking forward to seeing an end result. And I must say, I quite liked I am Legend, but Denialz, ur sick man, sick I tell ya, lol
Back to top
Relentless
Fri Nov 21 2008, 10:13PM
Registered Member #45
Joined: Thu Nov 20 2008, 09:09PM
Posts: 37
Cod2? this is using the cod4 tools!

[ Edited Fri Nov 21 2008, 10:14PM ]
Back to top
smithster
Fri Nov 21 2008, 10:29PM
smithster

Registered Member #1
Joined: Sat Nov 15 2008, 04:11PM
Posts: 186
I thought u might be, was replying more to centzor really, but from COD4 it was a different engine, so really don't think it would be posible.
Back to top
Relentless
Sat Nov 22 2008, 11:51AM
Registered Member #45
Joined: Thu Nov 20 2008, 09:09PM
Posts: 37
Updated. Damn i need those cod5 tools to finish it though! maybe i should just go out and buy the game.

Back to top
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, Forum Moderator, Member

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System