Log in or sign up


USER:
PASS:

 
 
Forums
Call of Duty World at War Zombies :: Forums :: Support :: Game Support
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
Host co-op/zombies w/ ease!!
Moderators: smithster, dcslim
Author Post
thetoast
Mon Nov 24 2008, 11:33PM
Registered Member #18
Joined: Sun Nov 16 2008, 07:10PM
Posts: 31
So for the longest time i couldn't host a game. People would join (from the master list of servers) but when i hit the start match button everyone would time out. But i solved my problem and maybe it will work for other. First off i open the required ports for cod:waw. being 28960, 3074 udp and 28960 tcp. But you need more ports open for some reason cod:waw uses some ports that ps3 and xbox360 versions use like 3075 and 5332. So i opened those ports alway a full list can be found from activision support. But the real kicker is setting a max and min ping for your hosted game. If i set a max ping limit people have problems if i keeep the max and min ping at zero (0) i have no problems hosting anytime i want don't even need to send out invites. if anyone needs help let me know. i wioll help you best i can.
i still try to invite my friends first and open the server up to the public. also if you are using a firewall don't forget to allow the ports threw that also.
Back to top
newgenpirate
Tue Nov 25 2008, 12:31PM
Registered Member #17
Joined: Sun Nov 16 2008, 07:01PM
Posts: 26
Nice, so am i the only one that cant find servers when i do a search or do you think its my fire wall settings. It says that CoD WaW is unblocked but i cant ever find a server?
Back to top
Denialz
Tue Nov 25 2008, 03:05PM
Registered Member #16
Joined: Sun Nov 16 2008, 07:01PM
Posts: 44
There are software firewalls and hardware firewalls, check both (you might not have a hardware one, but if you're going through a router it's likely you do).
Back to top
Force440
Sat Dec 13 2008, 01:30AM
Registered Member #635
Joined: Fri Dec 12 2008, 12:25AM
Posts: 3
if want to use max ping... set to what you want....then after everyone has joined ...set it back to zero before launching game... this will give you a lag free game and eliminate the sync errors and dropping of players
Back to top
toadina
Sat Dec 20 2008, 08:37PM
toadina
Registered Member #987
Joined: Mon Dec 15 2008, 01:28AM
Posts: 60
try http://portforward.com/routers.htm this site will help ya open ports

[ Edited Sat Dec 20 2008, 08:40PM ]
Back to top
 

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, Forum Moderator, Member

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System